; World of Dennifer: 5Q + New Friend Friday - 08.20.10

Friday, August 20, 2010

5Q + New Friend Friday - 08.20.10

Woo hoo, another Friday here!!! ::waves hi to all my new & long-time followers:: && welcome to anyone visiting for the first time from New Friend Fridays!! Look around - I hope you like what you see & come back more often. :)


This week has been pretty typical - lots of work going down size it's our busy time of year. I even have to go in next Friday on my day off to get some stuff done - boooo. I am looking forward to this weekend because I have absolutely NO plans - which basically never happens, so I'm going to spend time tackling some of the stuff on my massive pre-Baby J to do list. I hope to find a new LR area rug that the hubbs likes too & get my fall decorating ideas together & I'd also like to tackle some of the simple nursery stuff like getting the new hinges on the door, changing out the closet door knob, buying the remaining white frames for the photo wall (more on that next week), ironing & getting her crib skirt on the crib. Speaking of the little one - last night I told the hubbs to put his ear up to my tummy b/c I read that by now you should be able to hear the baby's heartbeat like that, so he was listening for a few seconds & the baby kicked him HARD right int he ear! LMAO, he felt it & was like, "hey?!" So cute. :)

Anywho, now on to 5QF! If you want to participate, head on over to My Little Life & link up (and let me know if you do, I'd love to read my reader's answers)!




1. Do you have any nicknames and if so how did it come about?



 Well, some of our {dorky  ;oP} friends call us, as a couple, Dennifer - hence the name of my blog. It is a mix of our names - Jennifer & Dennis. It's actually a stupid nick name that came from the whole J-Lo/Ben Affleck short-lived fling (dubbed Bennifer), but it kinda stuck & doesn't bother me as much anymore. It does sound weird to me when people say it out loud, but it's perfect for my blog's name, LOL!

2. What is your birth order amongst your siblings?




 I have 3 sisters & 1 brother - I am the second oldest. So in chronological order, it's my older sis - Shauntae (29), me (27), my little sis Kim (18), my little sis Johnetta (17) & my little bro Rasheed (almost 8). Yep I have a brother that's young enough to be my son! Shauntae & I are the only two with the same two parents - everyone except Johnetta is my mom's child & Johnetta & I share a dad, but have different moms. My parents got married EXTREMELY young - like 18'ish - and so they have since gotten divorced & remarried.

3. In a movie of your life, who would play your significant other?



Hands down - Taye Diggs - people have actually said he & the hubbs look similar. Either way, I think Taye Diggs is quite yummy. :) I picked this pic of Taye b/c I think he looks especially like my hubby in this one, lol. I mean, they aren't dead ringers, but they definitely look similar IMO.

4. What is currently your favorite song?


I really like the Usher & Jay-Z song that's out on the radio right now - "Hot Toddy." I thought it would be on Usher's new album, but nope! Hmph. So annoying when artists release new tracks around the same time as their albums & then don't put them on the albums - SO annoying!

5. Are you saving your money for anything right now? Big or small purchase?

Well, we just got the car tax bill for my new'ish SUV, Stella, plus the hubbs car so that's close to $650. Due in October - boo to VA for personal property tax. So that's the most immediate, but in a few month the hubbs will be turning the big 3-0 & we are planning to let him get a new (well, gently used - I don't believe in buying brand new cars b/c they depreciate so fast) car too! He's looking at a couple options, like a Mercedes 3-series, Audi A4 & several others. He wants luxury, but still has a sporty feel, something quick & something with 4-doors since the babe will be here by then!

Now I need to attempt to focus & get some work done before heading over to the gym for a little bit. 'Till next time!

6 comments:

Shannon said...

A girl after my own heart...I love cars, especially fancy ones like the ones you've pictured! Oh and think it's great that you've nicknamed your SUV! Funny!

New to your blog...following now! Happy Friday (oh and I'm glad you explained your title...I was wondering where Dennifer came from)!

Terrell said...

I'm happy to be your newest follower of your delightful blog and I'd love to have you as a friend at Frou Frou Decor!! I'm also having a Fabulous link party/giveaway today!! Hope you stop by!!
Hugs,
~Terrell @ Frou Frou Decor~

Shanny said...

A weekend with no plans? I don't remember what that is anymore! Have fun working on your to-do list and good luck finding that LR area rug that is to the liking of Dennifer... and you better post pics if you get it!

Life Happens said...

Your hubby does look a little like Mr. Diggs. He sure does have expensive taste in cars though (I bet you wish he had money like the real Mr. Diggs).

Have a great weekend!

Haliya said...

I'm assuming when you say dorky it means creative and quick witted, right! lol ;-P

Jen J. said...

@ Life Happens - you know I do wish he had $$ like the real Taye! Ah how wonderful that would be. :) Then maybe I'd start believing in buying brand new cars, lol. ;op

@Haliya - yep...er that's EXACTLY what I meant!